Company File: Agile Robots and the Integration Business
Why it matters: six German acquisitions in three years, yet they supply only 10 to 15 percent of this year's new business. The company bought doors, not turnover.
By Embodied AI Frontier
Agile Robots booked EUR 300m of revenue in 2025 and guided to EUR 600m for 2026, yet 85 to 90 percent of that growth comes from business the company already had, because the firms it bought supply only 10 to 15 percent of this year's new orders. Those deals bought doors rather than turnover: an insolvent Franka Emika, BMW's idealworks, thyssenkrupp's automation unit, BAER in Gemmingen, audEERING in Munich, and XNG in Bengaluru. This file opens each door, asks how far a force-control company can ride an integration business, and lists the three disclosures it has never made.
Article structure
- 1. The verdict: a technology company that sells production lines
- 2. Why this market exists
- 3. The company: two headquarters, seven plants
- 4. Products: force control runs through the line
- 5. Customers: workstations, not arms
- 6. Supply chain: how far in-house goes
- 7. Competition: a different pool
- 8. Money: buying doors, one round at a time
- 9. The moat: German engineering, Chinese cost
- 10. Risk register: six signals
- 11. What to watch
1. The verdict: a technology company that sells production lines
Agile Robots started in Munich in 2018, staffed by researchers from the German Aerospace Center, with a second headquarters in Beijing1About usView the entry below →. It reported EUR 300m of revenue for 2025 and guided to EUR 600m for 2026, saying that signed contracts already support the number3German Robotics Startup Agile Robots Set to Double Revenue This YearView the entry below →4via onvista: revenue to double, profit targetedView the entry below →. In the same breath the company said that acquired businesses contribute 10 to 15 percent of this year's new business3German Robotics Startup Agile Robots Set to Double Revenue This YearView the entry below →.
Put those two numbers together and the object of this file appears. If growth comes from business the company already had, then six acquisitions in three years bought customer access, engineering credentials and delivery crews able to walk a force-controlled arm onto a live line, while buying revenue was not the point.
The claim is specific enough to be disproved, because Agile's revenue leans on integration and line engineering while the arm is the key that opens the factory door. If that holds, the company should be valued like an automation engineer, and its gross margin and revenue per employee carry ceilings that a pure hardware vendor does not face. Publish a segment split showing hardware above half of revenue, or a gross margin well above integration norms, and this file's argument falls.
2. Why this market exists
Start with demand rather than supply, because a market is set by what buyers need.
Who buys. Four groups buy: carmakers and their tier-one suppliers, contract electronics manufacturers, makers of surgical robots, and grid operators. The list rests on documents rather than inference: Agile's own product page says that Diana 7 already runs in automotive and consumer electronics10Diana 7 product pageView the entry below →, TINAVI, a Chinese maker of surgical robots, puts the same arm inside orthopaedic systems14surgical robotics supply chainView the entry below →, Xiaomi's automotive arm took delivery of a domain-controller line from Agile9a flexible assembly line for Xiaomi automotive electronicsView the entry below →, and Foxconn said in 2021 that it would deploy the company's robots15German-Chinese startup Agile Robots raises 220 million from investorsView the entry below →.
How large the need is. The International Federation of Robotics counted 542,076 industrial robots installed worldwide in 2024, more than twice the figure a decade earlier, with China taking 295,000 of them, or 54 percent of the total, and its installed base reaching 2.03m units6World Robotics 2025 press releaseView the entry below →7China press releaseView the entry below →. The mix is shifting, and State Grid, China's national grid operator, plans to buy about 8,500 embodied systems in 2026 for a total of RMB 6.8bn, including 3,000 dual-arm inspection robots budgeted at RMB 1.8bn and 500 humanoids for live-line work at RMB 2.5bn8State Grid's 2026 embodied AI procurement planView the entry below →. Set that against an inspector who costs roughly RMB 300,000 a year8State Grid's 2026 embodied AI procurement planView the entry below →, and the arithmetic writes itself.
What buyers do today. Buyers have three options: people, fixed-purpose machines, or industrial robots behind safety fencing. Collaborative arms are the fourth, and they make shared workspace a product feature. They are standardised, however, and tasks such as routing wiring, seating a connector or handling a fragile part still need force control and process knowledge, and that gap is where Agile sells.
Why the gap persists. Force accuracy for flexible assembly needs force, vision and trajectory inside one control loop, which is hard to buy off the shelf, while the second obstacle is data. In October 2026 the founder said that industrial training data is scarce, and that the company now films workers to generate it at a Robot Academy in Munich39Agile Robots trains factory robots by filming human workersView the entry below →, which is the company naming its own bottleneck.
What would close it. Price and payback decide the purchase. A Franka Research 3 lists at EUR 27,650 before tax through a distributor45Franka Research 3 listingView the entry below →, while State Grid's dual-arm inspection units average about RMB 600,000 each8State Grid's 2026 embodied AI procurement planView the entry below →. Once a robot costs about the same as two workers for a year, the purchase order follows.
How large the market is. Published estimates disagree: for 2025 and 2026 the collaborative robot market is put anywhere between USD 1.67bn and USD 7.41bn, a spread wider than four times, and no single definition covers arms, software, integration and service. Quoting one figure therefore means endorsing one vendor's framing, so a bottom-up build is safer. Take 542,076 installations a year at about USD 30,000 per unit, a mid-point of distributor prices for arms in the 3 kg to 20 kg class and a rough estimate of this piece's own, and the hardware market is about USD 16.3bn. Add integration, which runs 2 to 2.5 times the hardware value, and the total is USD 33bn to USD 41bn, roughly USD 40bn. Force-controlled and flexible assembly accounts for 20 to 27.5 percent of that, or USD 8bn to USD 11bn, which leaves Agile's USD 346m at 3 to 4.3 percent of the serviceable market. All three layers are estimates rather than company figures, and none comes from a research note.

Figure 1 . From a USD 40bn market to USD 346m of revenue.
Source: IFR World Robotics 2025; company revenue; this article's estimate.
Timing. Grid and general industry are buying now, with State Grid alone holding RMB 6.8bn scheduled this year8State Grid's 2026 embodied AI procurement planView the entry below →. Humanoids move more slowly: the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology said in July 2026 that full-year output could pass 100,000 units40Agile Robots at WAIC 2026View the entry below →, yet no industrial order at that scale has been disclosed.
3. The company: two headquarters, seven plants
Agile carries more physical weight than most peers. Its site map lists seven production locations and two research centres, including Munich, Kaufbeuren, Gemmingen, Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen, Bengaluru and Chennai, plus a regional headquarters in Palo Alto1About usView the entry below →2Physical AIView the entry below →. Its counters read 3,500 employees, more than 2,000 of them in research, over 20,000 sqm of lab space and more than 650 patents1About usView the entry below →2Physical AIView the entry below →. Patent counts need care, because the site figure comes with no stated basis, a third-party database recorded 21 published applications from the Chinese entity in September 202144citing PatSnap dataView the entry below →, and a business registry summary in October 2026 showed 184 patents and 24 software copyrights53Beijing Agile Robots company page summaryView the entry below →; the three figures measure different things.
Headcount has two versions: in April 2026 a trade outlet quoted the company site at more than 2,500 staff5Agile Robots to tap into new sectors with latest acquisitionView the entry below →, while in October 2026 the site counter read 3,500. The gap is explainable, because thyssenkrupp Automation Engineering, renamed Krause Automation, joined in April 202625closes acquisition of thyssenkrupp Automation EngineeringView the entry below → and XNG Automation in India followed in August27majority stake in XNG AutomationView the entry below →, and both brought teams.
The founder's path explains the product: Zhaopeng Chen studied engineering in China, took his doctorate at the German Aerospace Center, built a widely cited humanoid hand, and served as deputy director of the centre's modular dexterous robotics lab before starting Agile in 2018 with Peter Meusel1About usView the entry below →. The company says that the centre was the first institution in the world to propose and then build working force-controlled robots32Series C led by SoftBank Vision Fund 2View the entry below →.
4. Products: force control runs through the line
Three tiers sit under one software layer. Diana 7 is the light, sensitive arm with torque sensing in all seven axes, aimed at teaching by hand and already used in automotive and consumer electronics10Diana 7 product pageView the entry below →. The Thor series covers 3 kg to 20 kg, with Thor 20 rated IP5411products overviewView the entry below →. Above them sits Agile ONE, a full-size humanoid launched in November 2025, whose numbers appear in Table 112Agile ONE product pageView the entry below →13launches humanoid robot for industryView the entry below →.
Table 1. Agile Robots product lines and key figures
| Line | Form | Key figures | How it compares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diana 7 | Seven-axis force-controlled arm | Torque sensing in all seven axes, 7 kg payload, 923 mm reach | Redundant kinematics suit tight spaces |
| Thor series | Industrial arm | 3, 7, 12 and 20 kg payloads, up to 1,700 mm reach | Standard mid-payload range |
| Agile ONE | Full-size humanoid | 174 cm, 69 kg, 20 kg payload, 2 m/s, 21 joints per hand | Payload-to-weight near 1:3.4, mid-range for 2026 |
| AgileCore | Robot operating system | One stack for arms, vision and task programming | In-house, the main differentiator |
Source: company product pages and launch release10Diana 7 product pageView the entry below →11products overviewView the entry below →12Agile ONE product pageView the entry below →13launches humanoid robot for industryView the entry below →.
Software is the quiet part of an integration business, since AgileCore lets a customer install, integrate, program and maintain Diana 7 inside one environment10Diana 7 product pageView the entry below →, and the humanoid and mobile platforms run on the same stack13launches humanoid robot for industryView the entry below →. One line then shares programming habits across several machine types, and each line sold reuses the same software, which is where an integrator's margin usually comes from.
5. Customers: workstations, not arms
One project explains the model better than any description. In January 2025 Agile delivered a flexible assembly line for Xiaomi's automotive domain controllers, with 10 robots across 18 flexible stations handling pick-and-place, connector insertion, wiring and part assembly. Output per hour ran 30 percent above the industry average, tooling could be changed over in 15 minutes, and process data fed Xiaomi's manufacturing execution system9a flexible assembly line for Xiaomi automotive electronicsView the entry below →. Not one figure in that paragraph describes an arm, because all of them describe a line.
Buyers divide into two groups: carmakers and contract manufacturers buy line capacity, as Xiaomi, Foxconn and BMW's former subsidiary do, while equipment makers and hospitals buy components. BMW deserves its own paragraph: idealworks began inside BMW at the end of 2020, building mobile robots and intralogistics software, and Agile took a majority stake in October 202318idealworks gains Agile Robots as majority shareholderView the entry below → before buying the remaining shares in September 202519completes acquisition of idealworks sharesView the entry below →. The unit now says that it orchestrates more than 1,700 robots17AboutView the entry below →. On the component side, TINAVI builds Agile's force-controlled arm into surgical robots14surgical robotics supply chainView the entry below →, and New Hope Group, one of China's largest agribusiness groups, holds 60 percent of Beijing Xinling Intelligent Technology, a joint venture in which Agile holds 40 percent48Agile Robots takes a 40 percent stake in a joint ventureView the entry below →.
Delivery claims need a definition, because the company says that it has installed more than 20,000 robotic solutions worldwide1About usView the entry below →2Physical AIView the entry below →31Chinese release on the DeepMind partnershipView the entry below →, a count that includes complete lines, workstations and components. It is not a unit count, and it does not break out channel mix, so dividing it into revenue or market share produces a wrong answer.
Table 2. Named customers and what they bought
| Customer or partner | What was purchased | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi Automotive | Domain-controller assembly line, 10 robots, 18 stations | Company release9a flexible assembly line for Xiaomi automotive electronicsView the entry below → |
| Foxconn and Foxconn Industrial Internet | Robot deployment; the industrial arm joined the C round and added USD 30m | Wire report and investment note15German-Chinese startup Agile Robots raises 220 million from investorsView the entry below →16Foxconn Industrial Internet invests USD 30m in Agile RobotsView the entry below → |
| BMW group | idealworks mobile robots and software, now wholly owned | BMW release18idealworks gains Agile Robots as majority shareholderView the entry below → |
| TINAVI | Force-controlled arm as a surgical robot component | Beijing Municipal Science and Technology Commission14surgical robotics supply chainView the entry below → |
| New Hope Group | Beijing Xinling Intelligent Technology, Agile holds 40 percent | Business registry report48Agile Robots takes a 40 percent stake in a joint ventureView the entry below → |
Source: references as marked.
Customer concentration has never been published. That gap matters more than any other when reading this company, and Section 10 returns to it.
6. Supply chain: how far in-house goes
Agile runs its supply chain downwards into components and upwards into line engineering. The company says that almost every product is designed and built in-house, from arms and hands to mobile platforms and AgileCore2Physical AIView the entry below →, and the Beijing Municipal Science and Technology Commission went further in 2023, reporting that sensors, joints, control software and all algorithms in its force-controlled robots are developed inside the company14surgical robotics supply chainView the entry below →. Patent filings point the same way, with work concentrated on tool changers, visuo-tactile sensing, trajectory control and distributed messaging51Beijing Agile Robots company profileView the entry below →.
Purchased content is not disclosed: a patent filed by Agile's Shunyi subsidiary describes a joint that contains a harmonic reducer49Beijing Shunyi Agile Robots patent filingsView the entry below →, but no supplier is named, and for an unlisted Chinese robot maker that is normal secrecy.
The downstream side is clearer: direct sales reach carmakers and contract manufacturers, while three acquired firms handle engineering: Krause Automation serves automotive and new-energy OEMs with a lineage of more than 75 years26completes sale of Automation EngineeringView the entry below →, XNG integrates factories and intralogistics in India27majority stake in XNG AutomationView the entry below →, and BAER builds automated guided vehicles and assembly systems29majority share in BAER AutomationView the entry below →. idealworks covers mobile platforms, and two partnerships complete the picture, since Agile and Google DeepMind formed a research partnership in March 2026 to put Gemini Robotics models on Agile's industrial platforms30research partnership with Google DeepMindView the entry below →31Chinese release on the DeepMind partnershipView the entry below →, and the company is an anchor customer of Deutsche Telekom's industrial AI cloud, the first of its kind in Europe50anchor customer of Europe's first industrial AI cloudView the entry below →.
7. Competition: a different pool
Competition is defined by the budget being contested rather than by the shape of the product. Direct rivals build force-controlled or highly flexible arms: Universal Robots has long held roughly half of global collaborative robot shipments by unit, according to third-party estimates52collaborative robot market analysisView the entry below →, Franka Robotics is now Agile's own brand20acquires Franka EmikaView the entry below →, and JAKA, Dobot and AUBO compete for standardised arm orders at similar price points41JAKA Robotics revenue figuresView the entry below →42Dobot 2024 resultsView the entry below →. Indirect rivals are KUKA, ABB and FANUC, plus a long tail of system integrators and fixed-purpose machines, while the substitute is labour, outsourcing, or doing nothing.
Table 3. 2024 revenue at three companies
| Company | 2024 revenue | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Agile Robots | About EUR 200m5Agile Robots to tap into new sectors with latest acquisitionView the entry below → | Company site, consolidated |
| JAKA Robotics | About RMB 400m41JAKA Robotics revenue figuresView the entry below → | Prospectus material, hardware-led |
| Dobot | About RMB 374m42Dobot 2024 resultsView the entry below → | Listed company annual report |
Source: company site, Beijing Daily, Xinhua Silk Road.

Figure 2 . 2024 revenue at Agile Robots, JAKA and Dobot.
Source: company site, Beijing Daily, Xinhua Silk Road.
Read those figures carefully, because Agile's revenue is about twice the two Chinese leaders combined, roughly EUR 200m, or about RMB 1.6bn, against RMB 774m together, and that does not mean that it beat either of them. It competes in a different market, selling lines rather than arms, and it sells to a carmaker's project office rather than to an integrator's purchasing desk. Entry requires engineering credentials and delivery crews rather than product specifications, and the price of that position is that every project is negotiated, designed and accepted from scratch, so scale economies stay weaker than they are for a catalogue product.
Agile's own account of its position appeared in a German business weekly, which described the company as a German player taking on Chinese manufacturers and put the technical breakthrough close at hand46Agile Robots on competing with Chinese manufacturersView the entry below →. The subtext is that its advantage sits in engineering and process knowledge rather than in cost.
8. Money: buying doors, one round at a time
The funding history is unusually dense for a company of this age.
Table 4. Funding rounds, amounts that can be verified
Source: Pedaily, VCNews, company releases, wire reports.
One seam runs through this table: in August 2026 the Wall Street Journal reported that Agile had raised about USD 1.5bn in total3German Robotics Startup Agile Robots Set to Double Revenue This YearView the entry below →, while adding up the rounds that can be verified gives about USD 380m. Tracxn records USD 250m, below that sum, and CB Insights records USD 380m, in line with it. The highest and lowest figures differ by a factor of six, and the company has not explained the gap, which undisclosed rounds after 2022, debt, or secondary sales could account for. This file prints both numbers and does not pick one for the company.

Figure 3 . Three ways to count the same funding history.
Source: the Wall Street Journal, CB Insights, Tracxn, company releases.
Table 5. Revenue, as reported at different times
| Year | Revenue | Source type |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | About EUR 0.5m | Founder to Chinese media47Agile Robots raises USD 220mView the entry below → |
| 2020 | About EUR 3m | Founder to Chinese media47Agile Robots raises USD 220mView the entry below → |
| 2021 | Guidance of EUR 20m to 25m | Founder to Chinese media47Agile Robots raises USD 220mView the entry below → |
| 2024 | About EUR 200m | Company site, cited in trade press5Agile Robots to tap into new sectors with latest acquisitionView the entry below → |
| 2025 | EUR 300m, about USD 346m | Founder to the Wall Street Journal3German Robotics Startup Agile Robots Set to Double Revenue This YearView the entry below → |
| 2026 | Guidance of about EUR 600m | Company guidance3German Robotics Startup Agile Robots Set to Double Revenue This YearView the entry below →4via onvista: revenue to double, profit targetedView the entry below → |
Source: Sina Tech, Manufacturing Dive, the Wall Street Journal and its syndication.

Figure 4 . Revenue over seven years, from EUR 0.5m to EUR 600m, on a log scale.
Source: Sina Tech, Manufacturing Dive, the Wall Street Journal and Reuters.
Five years took revenue from EUR 3m to EUR 300m, a compound rate near 150 percent. Valuation is far less documented. The 2021 round priced the company above USD 1bn32Series C led by SoftBank Vision Fund 2View the entry below → against guidance of EUR 22.5m that year, which works out to a sales multiple near 40, and the 2026 round of about USD 800m has not closed in public, so there is no new anchor.
Only one purchase price has been discussed in public. Agile bought the insolvent Franka Emika in November 2023, and German outlets reported three figures: EUR 28.5m according to dpa via RFI23citing dpa and Der SpiegelView the entry below →, more than EUR 30m in Handelsblatt21purchase price above EUR 30mView the entry below →, and about EUR 33m in Business Insider22about EUR 33m, ministry warned but did not interveneView the entry below →. Whether employee transfers and inventory were included may explain the spread. The deal had a political edge as well, since Germany's economy ministry received warnings and did not intervene22about EUR 33m, ministry warned but did not interveneView the entry below →, and production later moved to Kaufbeuren, where Franka robots have shipped since March 202424Franka production starts in KaufbeurenView the entry below →.

Figure 5 . Seven deals across six companies in three years.
Source: Agile Robots, BMW Group, thyssenkrupp and idealworks releases.
9. The moat: German engineering, Chinese cost
Force control and in-house sensors are not hard to copy, because seven-axis torque sensing, joint-level torque measurement and a robot operating system have all been built by teams in several countries. The combination resists copying: German engineering credentials and customer relationships, plus Chinese cost structure and delivery speed.
That combination answers two questions at once. A European customer buys from a company with Chinese ownership because what it acquired is a German engineering team and a German brand, and all six acquired firms are local companies whose customer relationships came with them17AboutView the entry below →19completes acquisition of idealworks sharesView the entry below →20acquires Franka EmikaView the entry below →25closes acquisition of thyssenkrupp Automation EngineeringView the entry below →27majority stake in XNG AutomationView the entry below →28acquires majority stake in audEERINGView the entry below →29majority share in BAER AutomationView the entry below →. A Chinese customer pays a premium because German references shorten validation in automotive and medical settings.
Data forms the second layer. More than 20,000 installations produce process parameters and failure cases, which the company uses to train robot foundation models and supplements by filming workers2Physical AIView the entry below →39Agile Robots trains factory robots by filming human workersView the entry below →, though whether that data is exclusive cannot be checked from outside.
Switching cost is the third layer. Once a line is programmed against one operating system and accepted with one toolchain, changing supplier means re-commissioning and re-validating, which is the most concrete moat in an integration business and the easiest to overlook.
10. Risk register: six signals
Risks are worth writing only if they can be tested, so each row below carries a trigger. When the trigger appears, the risk is materialising.
Table 6. Risk register
| Risk | Likelihood / Impact | Fixability | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth quality cannot be verified | 4 / High | 2 | No gross margin or customer concentration disclosed by 2027, or revenue below 70 percent of the EUR 600m guidance |
| Integration cost | 4 / Medium-high | 3 | Reports of core team departures within a year of a deal, or restructuring booked as one-offs |
| Geopolitical screening | 3 / High | 1 | Germany or the EU opens a technology export review, subsidy limit or retroactive investment check |
| Next round does not close | 3 / High | 3 | No closing announcement in the first half of 2027 |
| Humanoid delivery | 3 / Medium | 3 | No externally verifiable industrial humanoid deployment by 2027 |
| Price war in China | 4 / Medium | 3 | A peer discloses price cuts, or margins at Dobot and JAKA keep falling43Dobot first-quarter 2026 revenue up 111 percentView the entry below → |
Source: this article, from public disclosures. Likelihood and fixability run from 1 to 5, with 5 the highest, and impact is graded by how far it travels into revenue and valuation.
The first risk deserves detail. Gross margin, customer concentration, and the revenue and profit of acquired firms are all missing, so a company with EUR 300m of revenue that talks only about growth gives outsiders no way to tell whether it earns a premium on product or spreads fixed cost across project volume. Those two businesses do not carry the same multiple.
The second risk has a documented origin. Between 2023 and 2026 the company completed or agreed six acquisitions across Germany, India and China, three of them labour-heavy engineering firms, and integration problems cluster around works councils, project-based habits and the division of delivery responsibility. Technology is not the obstacle.
The third risk has a precedent. Germany's economy ministry received warnings during the Franka deal and let it through22about EUR 33m, ministry warned but did not interveneView the entry below →, while policy on robot technology has tightened in both Germany and China since.

Figure 6 . Six risks on likelihood and impact.
Source: this article.
11. What to watch
Four checks over the next twelve months.
First, whether the USD 800m round closes, and at what valuation, since that is the only public event able to update the 2021 anchor37SoftBank in early talks to back USD 800m Agile Robots roundView the entry below →38SoftBank in talks to back Agile RobotsView the entry below →.
Second, whether the company splits revenue by segment, because outside judgement about margin stays a guess until hardware, integration and software are reported separately.
Third, whether any industrial humanoid deployment can be named. Agile ONE launched in November 2025, which the company says is built in Germany13launches humanoid robot for industryView the entry below →, and no customer acceptance has been published, so humanoids carry the most elasticity in the valuation story.
Fourth, whether the acquired share of new business moves above 10 to 15 percent. If it stays below 20 percent after three years, those doors are being used to sell Agile's own products rather than to build scale, which would confirm this file's thesis.
Sources
Exchange rates: the 2024 figure of EUR 200m is converted at EUR 1 to USD 1.175, and the Chinese peers at RMB 7.1 per USD. The 2025 figure of USD 346m is the Journal's own conversion of EUR 300m, an implied rate near 1.153. These are rough conversions for comparison only.